Face Cream 125mg

£14.99

Add to wishlist Adding to wishlist Added to wishlist
SKUface-cream Category
  • Antioxidant Rich
  • Intensive moisturisation
  • For all skin Types, Suitable for Vegetarians and Vegans.
  • 125mg Broad Spectrum CBD
  • Suitable for all skin types

Not intended for use by persons under the age of 18.

Aqua
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Cetyl Alcohol
Cetearyl Alcohol
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-100 Stearate
Tocopherol
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Triethanolamine
Cannabis sativa L.
Phenoxyethanol & Ethylhexylglycerin

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Sunflower oil contains several compounds that have benefits for skin. They include:

  • oleic acid
  • vitamin E
  • sesamol
  • linoleic acid

Non-comedogenic

Sunflower oil is a non-comedogenic carrier oil which is highly absorbent, and won’t clog pores. It’s non-irritating for most people, and can be used on all types of skin, including dry, normal, oily, and acne-prone.

Antioxidants

Vitamin E is an antioxidant that can help protect skin from free radicals and from adverse effects of the sun, such as premature aging and wrinkles. Using a skincare product formulated with sunflower oil is a good way to obtain vitamin E’s benefits for skin.

Skin-protecting barrier

Linoleic acid helps to maintain the skin’s natural barrier, supporting its ability to retain moisture. It also has an anti-inflammatory effect when used topically. This makes it beneficial for dry skin and for conditions, such as eczema.

A small study with 19 volunteers, which contrasted the benefits of topically applied sunflower oil to olive oil, found that sunflower oil was more effective at improving skin hydration and maintaining the integrity of the skin’s outer layer.

The linoleic acid in sunflower oil makes it effective for protecting skin against bacteria and germs. A study done in 2008 on premature infants in Bangladesh found that topical application of sunflower oil significantly reduced infant mortality caused by hospital-acquired infections, such as sepsis.

Wound healing

A small animal study also found that topical use of sunflower oil was beneficial for healing wounds faster. This may be due to its oleic acid content, which can be beneficial for wound care.

An animal study done in 2004 found that sesame oil and its component, sesamol, had chemopreventive properties in mice with skin cancer, but also indicated that more study is needed to ascertain their full potential.

Coconut Oil;

1. It hydrates.

Coconut oil is made up of medium chain fatty acids which help to reduce dryness and allow your skin to retain moisture.

2. It helps to protect skin.

Coconut oil provides a protective barrier, helping shield skin from environmental toxins, dirt and other icky stuff you’re faced with everyday.

3. It smooths skin.

Rub some coconut oil onto your skin and you’ll immediately feel its soft, smoothing effect. And over time it can actually help to improve texture.

4. It minimizes the look of fine lines and wrinkles.

Coconut oil can actually help to diminish the signs of aging when used regularly. It soaks into skin and makes those little lines and wrinkles appear far less obvious.

5. It calms temporary redness.

This nutty oil has a soothing, calming effect and can help reduce temporary redness when it pops up.

6. It provides antioxidants.

With antioxidant and phytonutrient (plant compounds) components, coconut oil for face can help boost your nutrient factor and fight against environmental stressors that accelerate signs of aging.

7. It absorbs easily.

Coconut oil smooths into skin easily and swiftly, providing instant hydration and protection.

8. It’s a great base for exfoliants.

If you’re into DIY skin care, coconut oil makes a great exfoliant when mixed with a granular substance like sugar or coarse sea salt. Just mix the two, rub it all over your face, and wipe with a warm, wet cloth.

9. It soothes irritated skin.

If you’re prone to irritations or sensitivity, coconut oil can help to alleviate any discomfort and provide soothing relief.

10. It smells great.

Who doesn’t love that yummy, tropical coconut smell? It’s an added bonus along with the rest of this oil’s assets.

Cocoa Seed Butter;

What are the benefits of cocoa butter?

Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which is why it’s often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture.

Cocoa butter is also rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals. These substances may improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays.

One common use of cocoa butter is to smooth scars, wrinkles, and other marks on the skin. Many women believe cocoa butter creams and lotions can be used during and after pregnancy to prevent and minimize the appearance of stretch marks. Cocoa butter has also been promoted to heal rashes from conditions like eczema and dermatitis.

Sweet Almond Oil;

  • Vitamin A: The retinol in vitamin A has the ability to stimulate the production of new skin cells and smooth fine lines.
  • Vitamin E: This nutrient has antioxidant properties that may help prevent cell damage and help reduce ultraviolet (UV) damage to the skin caused by the sun.
  • Omega-3 fatty acids: These nutrients may help prevent premature aging and safeguard against sun damage.
  • Zinc: This is an essential nutrient for healing acne or other facial scars. However, it’s worth noting that zinc is more effective for this purpose when taken orally.
  • Reduces puffiness and under-eye circles.Because almond oil is an anti-inflammatory, it may help ease swelling of the skin.
  • Improves complexion and skin tone. Due to its emollient properties, almond oil has the potential to improve both complexion and skin tone.
  • Treats dry skin. Almond oil has been used for centuries to treat dry skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis.
  • Improves acne. The oil’s fatty acid content may help dissolve excess oil on the skin, while the retinoids in the oil may reduce the appearance of acne and improve cell turnover.
  • Helps reverse sun damage. Animal studies have shown that vitamin E, one of the nutrients in almond oil, may help reduce damage to the skin caused by UV exposure.
  • Reduces the appearance of scars. In ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine, almond oil was used to reduce scarring. The vitamin E content may contribute to helping smooth the skin.
  • Reduces the appearance of stretch marks.According to a 2016 study, sweet almond oil may be an effective treatment for preventing and reducing stretch marks.

Jojoba Seed Oil;

1. It’s moisturizing

Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient. This means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. This may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming.

2. It’s antibacterial

Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. While lab tests found that jojoba oil doesn’t kill all bacterial or fungal species, it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.

3. It’s an antioxidant

Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. This vitamin works with your skin as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins.

4. It’s noncomedogenic

Although jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference.

This makes it less likely to build up on your skin and clog your pores, leading to fewer breakouts and less severe acne.

5. It’s hypoallergenic

On a molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface.

Unlike other botanical essential oils, jojoba oil is typically nonirritating. Allergic reaction is rare.

6. control sebum production

Jojoba oil regulates sebum production because it’s so similar to the sebum that your body produces naturally.

When you put jojoba oil on your skin, your skin is soothed and moisturized. This sends a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration.

This keeps skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores.

7. promote collagen synthesis

The antioxidants in jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein that’s in your skin and joints as well as the parts of your body made of cartilage.

Collagen levels decrease as you get older. This is part of the reason your facial structure changes as you age. At least one study links antioxidants applied to the skin to improved collagen synthesis.

8. help speed up wound healing

Jojoba oil is a promising ingredient in stimulating wound healing. Preliminary research shows that jojoba oil encourages your skin cells to bind together after they’ve been separated by a scratch or cut.

This may also be the reason for its ability to treat acne and acne scarring. These wound-healing properties could be connected to jojoba oil’s concentration of natural vitamin E.

9. soothe eczema, psoriasis, and other drying skin conditions

Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Topical application may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms.

People who have inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema may find jojoba oil especially beneficial.

10. soothe sunburns

Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in some natural sunscreen products. One study suggests that vitamin E, when combined with other antioxidants, can help protect your skin from sun damage. Jojoba oil contains both.

Sun damage can dehydrate your skin and cause flaking. Jojoba oil restores vitamin E, adds moisture, and promotes healing to soothe these symptoms of sunburns.

11.treat acne

At least one clinical trial indicates that jojoba oil can help keep acne at bay. Jojoba oil has soothing anti-inflammatory agents, healing properties, is moisturising, and is a natural antimicrobial.

These properties suggest that jojoba oil could help you avoid breakouts as well as promote healing for mild acne.

12. reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles

Oxidative stress can be linked to the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. There’s no research that links jojoba to treating wrinkles and fine lines directly, but other plant products with antioxidant properties have been shown to improve the elasticity of skin.

This means that the antioxidant power of jojoba oil may help slow the signs of aging when used on your skin.

13. minimise the appearance of scars

Vitamin E has long been recommended by health professionals to help with scarring. Research on whether this works — and, if so, to what extent — is still ongoing.

If you’d like to try vitamin E as a remedy to scarring, jojoba oil may prove to be beneficial in the healing process.

Jojoba oil’s natural wound-healing properties combined with its vitamin E content, could minimise the appearance of scars.

Cannabinol CBD Broad Spectrum oil at 80% concentration.

Broad Spectrum: Cannabis extract with all cannabinoids, minus trace amounts of THC. In this extraction process, the THC has been removed or other cannabinoids have been added back in with a CBD isolate. broad spectrum “still delivers ‘The Entourage Effect’ by using multiple parts of the plant,” but does not contain any THC.

It turns out CBD has the same receptors as our skin, which is why our skin can respond well to the compound,. And when CBD is used for medicinal or therapeutic purposes tied to the skin, it’s believed to work by stimulating or impacting our skin’s cannabinoid receptors “to better regulate pain, inflammation, bacteria, lipid production (which can lead to acne), the release of histamine as well as skin cell proliferation (which causes psoriasis).

In addition to being highly anti-inflammatory, CBD is also known to be a potent antioxidant.  studies on CBD indicate that it is  effective in calming irritated skin and reducing redness, helping to lessen visible signs of aging, and as a potentially powerful way to combat acne.

Use daily after cleansing. Gently smooth a small amount over face and neck. Best results when used in combination with the CBD Clinique Premium Face Serum.

size

125mg 50ml